Junior High Staff

Administration

Name
Position
Phone
Assistant Principal
(616) 457-1402 x3248
Amy Bultema
Clerical Assistant
(616) 457-1402 x3260
Junior High Principal
(616) 457-1402 x3247
Scott Davis
Community Police Officer
Gwynn Watrous
Secretary
(616) 457-1402 x3246

Applied Tech Department

Name
Position
Phone
Tom Daller
Industrial Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402

Art Department

Name
Position
Phone
Art Teacher

Athletic Department

Name
Position
Phone
Tim Ritsema
Athletic Director
(616) 667-3366 x3362
Jennifer Urban
Junior High Athletic Secretary
(616) 457-1402 x3250

Family and Consumer Science Department

Name
Position
Phone
Health Teacher
Kalee Kershner
Family and Consumer Science Teacher

Foreign Language Department

Name
Position
Phone
Foreign Language Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3102

Guidance Office

Name
Position
Phone
Counselor (8th Grade)
(616) 457-1402 x3252
Jennifer Urban
Guidance Secretary
(616) 457-1402 x3250
Counselor (7th Grade)
(616) 457-1402 x3251

Language Arts Department

Name
Position
Phone
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3101
Language Arts Teacher
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3108
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3107
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3109
Anna Wise
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-8488 x2638

Maintenance

Name
Position
Phone
Jeffery Freeman
Maintenance
(616) 457-1402

Math Department

Name
Position
Phone
Math Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3122
Math Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3126
Math Teacher
Math Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3127
Math Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3125
Hunter Thompson
Math Teacher

Music Department

Name
Position
Phone
Orchestra Teacher
(616) 667-3266
Band Director
(616) 457-1402 x3139
Orchestra Director
(616) 457-1402 x3146
Band Director
(616) 457-1402 x3163
Andrea Pohler
Choir Accompanist
(616) 457-1402 x3254
Beth Sweers
Accompanist
(616) 457-1402 x3254

Paraprofessional

Name
Position
Phone
Hilary Beebe
Paraprofessional
(616) 669-0011

Physical Education Department

Name
Position
Phone
Physical Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3162

Science Department

Name
Position
Phone
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3105
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3120
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3119
Science Teacher
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3121
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3103

Social Studies Department

Name
Position
Phone
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3133
Tara Garcia
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x2447
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-3400 x3500
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3131
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3129
Cristina Schreur
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402
Social Studies Teacher

Student Resources

Name
Position
Phone
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3117
ASD Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3112
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3115
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3140
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3113
Fusion Reading Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3111
Mary Golembiewski
Paraprofessional
(616) 457-1402
Brenda Hamilton
Paraprofessional
(616) 457-1402
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3135
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-8480 x2213
Kelly Tavis
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-8488 x2629
Diana Zeitunian
Paraprofessional
(616) 457-1402

Student Services

Name
Position
Phone
Student Support Services, Social Worker
(616) 457-1402 x3561
Michael Johnston
Behavior Specialist
(616) 457-1402

Vocal Music Department

Name
Position
Phone
Kyle Cain
Music Teacher

Library & Media Department

Name
Position
Phone
Jeanette Clark
Media Center Paraprofessional
(616) 667-3253