High School Staff

Administration

Name Position Phone
Brandon Graham Principal (616) 457-3400 x3356
Joseph DeVries Assistant Principal (616) 457-3400 x3357
Rhonda Raab Assistant Principal (616) 457-3400 x3374
Cindi Sigmon Administrative Assistant (616) 667-3355 x3355
Kristi Banta Secretary (616) 457-3400 x3358
Brad Bennett Community Police Officer (616) 457-3400 x3335
Sue Jonker STC/Coop Secretary (616) 457-3400 x3390

Guidance Office

Name Position Phone
Terry Dykstra Counselor (616) 457-3400 x3361
Brandon J Maas Counselor (616) 457-3400 x3323
Jennifer Riha Counselor (616) 457-3400 x3333
Carol Dyke Guidance Secretary (616) 457-3400 x3360

Student Resources

Name Position Phone
Michelle Hoekwater ASD Consultant (616) 457-1402 x3384
David Kool In House Suspension Supervisor (616) 457-3400 x3337
Kelly Cole Seminar Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3551
David Johnson Seminar Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3303
Cheryl Grimes Special Education Assistant (616) 457-3400 x3397
Sandy Marlink Special Education Assistant (616) 457-3400
Karen Millin Special Education Assistant (616) 457-3400
Christine Baar Special Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3306
Alison Bowser Special Education Teacher (616) 457-3400
Karen Dame Special Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3556
Julie Komejan Special Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3304
Isaac Kopec Special Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3556
Sara Peterson Special Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3304
Julie Roby Special Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3513
James Smith Special Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3565
Christy Tease Special Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3407
Stacey VanLaan Special Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3397
Brad VanTimmeren Special Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3565
Laura Vos Special Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3554
Mark Wilson Special Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3558

Student Services

Name Position Phone
Brian Gray Psychologist (616) 457-8454 x3340
Kristen Faber Social Worker (616) 457-3400
Sheryl Guta Student Support Services Secretary (616) 457-3400 x3338

Applied Tech Department

Name Position Phone
Benjamin Wells Applied Tech Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3398

Art Department

Name Position Phone
Sara Buzzitta Art Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3514
Melissa Ellis Art Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2223

Athletic Department

Name Position Phone
Kevin VanDuyn Athletic Director (616) 667-3366
Todd Graham Assistant Athletic Director (616) 667-3366
Moni Marlink Athletic Secretary (616) 667-3366
Jennifer Coffey Pool Director (616) 667-3367
Nicole Redder Assistant Pool Director (616) 667-3571
Heather Smith Athletic Trainer

Business Department

Name Position Phone
Kelly Cole Business Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3551
Joel Hunt Business Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3552
Jordan Malone Business Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3553

Foreign Language Department

Name Position Phone
Giuseppe Barone Foreign Language Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3409
Shelly Eddington Foreign Language Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3415
Lindsey Remley Foreign Language Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3406
Travis Sands Foreign Language Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3405
Victoria Wiercinski Foreign Language Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3403

Language Arts Department

Name Position Phone
Gretchen Borst Language Arts Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3410
Aaron Brossiet Language Arts Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3420
Jane Brown Language Arts Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3401
Kathy DeBoer Language Arts Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3413
Karen Dobrzynski Language Arts Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3417
Mark Dobrzynski Language Arts Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3411
Chris Formsma Language Arts Teacher (616) 457-8454 x3416
David Hast Language Arts Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3408
Eileen Maday Language Arts Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3419
Rich Vander Klok Language Arts Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3421
John Veldt Language Arts Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3418
Cindy Wabeke Language Arts Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3402

Life Skills Department

Name Position Phone
Brett Dyke Life Skills Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3555
Kelly Kirkland Life Skills Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3562
Melissa Rodgers Life Skills Teacher (616) 457-1402 x3118

Maintenance

Name Position Phone
Steven Hall Maintenance (616) 457-3400 x3576

Math Department

Name Position Phone
Jeff Brown Math Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3318
Caroline Clement Math Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3310
Erica Elsie Math Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3316
Kevin Groothuis Math Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3322
Tony Hoffman Math Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3317
Jennifer Huizenga Math Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3315
Jill Knaus Math Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3319
Ryan Nelson Math Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3321
Kristin Terrigno Math Teacher (616) 457-8454 x3320
Scott Tiefenthal Math Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3314
Steven Uganski Math Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3511

Music Department

Name Position Phone
Deborah Alley Accompanist (616) 457-3400
Wendy Mahaney Accompanist (616) 457-3400 x3379
David Zamborsky Band Director (616) 457-1402 x3369
Trevor Kline Assistant Band Director (616) 457-3400 x3339
Grant Carmichael General Music Teacher
Dan Scott Orchestra Director (616) 457-3400 x3504
Josh Zallar Orchestra Teacher

Science Department

Name Position Phone
Sam Diekevers Science Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3507
Annette Dobrzynski Science Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3502
Gary Kunzi Science Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3512
Michelle McCluggage Science Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3501
Krista Osterberg Science Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3507
Alice Putti Science Teacher (616) 457-8454 x3506
Steven Uganski Science Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3511
Karina White Science Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3509
Melanie Zuber Science Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3505
Philip Zuber Science Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3503

Physical Education Department

Name Position Phone
David Johnson Physical Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3303
Kari Kossen Physical Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3378
Linda Reimink Physical Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3328
John VandenBerg Physical Education Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3536

School to Career

Name Position Phone
Kelly Kirkland Career and Technical Education Director (616) 457-3400 x3562
David Kool Work Based Learning Coordinator (616) 457-3400 x3337

Social Studies Department

Name Position Phone
Abram Brosseit Social Studies Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3307
Jane Brown Social Studies Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3401
Rebecca Curran Social Studies Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3308
Carl Jautakis Social Studies Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3305
Kelly Krepps Social Studies Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3309
Eileen Maday Social Studies Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3419
Tracy Mossburger Social Studies Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3312
Matt Schuiteman Social Studies Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3302
Sandra Strobel Johnson Social Studies Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3303
Kyle Stumpf Social Studies Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3303
Jason Veeneman Social Studies Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3313

Theatre Department

Name Position Phone
Todd Avery Theatre Teacher (616) 457-3400 x3414

Paraprofessional

Name Position Phone
Barb Bennett Media Assistant (616) 457-3400 x3354
Cheryl Wilson Media Assistant (616) 457-3400
Chad Sampo Parking Lot Attendant (616) 457-3400 x3399

Technology Department

Name Position Phone
Dave Tchozewski Director of Information Technology (616) 667-3375
Diane Blakemore Technology Specialist (616) 457-3400 x3370
Jeff Clark Technology Specialist (616) 457-3400 x3373
Melody VanStrien District Technology Assistant (616) 457-3400 x3372