FAQ's

Frequently Asked Questions

 

Are school districts required to transport my child?

School districts are NOT required by law to transport regular education children. Michigan Compiled Law (MCL) 380.1321 outlines the obligations of the school district IF its board of education elects to provide transportation. Under Article 3 of the Revised School Code, the school district is obligated to provide for the transportation of a special education student if the Individualized Educational Planning Committee (IEPC) has determined that the transportation is a specialized service which is included within and necessary to carry out the student's IEP.

 

Jenison Public Schools provides transportation to students who live outside of the walk area (1.2 miles) for the school they will be attending.

 

Is there a law about how far my child has to walk to the bus stop?

No law specifies the maximum distance a student may walk to the bus stop.

 

The walking distance to a bus stop for any Jenison Public Schools student will be no more than 0.25 miles for elementary students and 0.5 miles for secondary students, based on a measurement of the shortest practical roadway that can be traversed by a request school bus as determined by the school district.

 

Is there a specified distance that must exist between school bus stops?

The lights on a school bus which are used to notify other traffic of an upcoming stop must, by law, be activated 200 feet from the stop. Thus, bus stops must be at least 200 feet apart.

 

When should my child be at the bus stop in the morning?

Bus riders need to be visible and outside five to ten minutes prior to the bus stop arrival time. This allows for some variation in the bus route due to unanticipated events.

 

The bus goes right by house.  Why can’t the bus stop and pick-up my child?

There are many factors which should be taken into consideration when school administrators establish the placement of school bus stops. The basic legal factors are spelled out in MCL 257.1855, but the primary concern is visibility of the bus to other traffic and the consideration of stopping distances necessary for other motor vehicles in order to accomplish safe loading and unloading of the children. In general, state law requires 400 feet of clear and continuous visibility on a highway or roadway where the speed limit is more than 35 miles per hour, and 200 feet where the speed limit is less than 35 miles per hour. There is no state law which specifies a maximum distance between stops.

 

Why do pick-up/drop-off times vary, especially at the beginning of the school year?

At the beginning of the school year, bus routes are developed based on known/provided information given to us for routing. However, it is only after bus routes get underway that Transportation Services learns where added efficiencies can be found or stops can be removed. From the time bus information is made available to parents, about two (2) weeks prior to the start of school, until approx. mid-to-late September, bus pick-up and drop-off times may vary. Parents/guardians are asked to be patient as bus drivers learn their new routes and become familiar with their new students. Once the school year gets underway, buses generally run on time with exception to weather conditions, road construction, no adult present at the bus stop, student who become ill, mechanical problems, etc.

 

Transportation Services highly recommends for every parent to create an account on Parent Bus Tracking System. This GPS tracking system allows for parents to see exactly where their child's school bus is on the route and estimated time of arrival to their stop

 

What about the safety of my child getting to and from the bus stop? There are no sidewalks where we live and it's not very safe walking on the busy road we live on.

It is the responsibility of the parent or legal guardian to see that a child gets safely to and from the bus stop. The school district provides transportation as a non-mandated service and establishes placement of the bus stops in accordance with the requirements of the law. 

 

My child spends over two hours a day just riding the bus to and from school. Is there a maximum riding time in the law?

There is no maximum riding time in the law for children in kindergarten through grade twelve. Child care licensing regulations establish a maximum riding time of 60 continuous minutes for the transportation of preschool children.