Junior High Staff

Administration

Name
Position
Phone
Assistant Principal
(616) 457-1402 x3248
Amy Bultema
Clerical Assistant
(616) 457-1402 x3260
Junior High Principal
(616) 457-1402 x3247
Scott Davis
Community Police Officer
Gwynn Watrous
Secretary
(616) 457-1402 x3246

Applied Tech Department

Name
Position
Phone
Applied Tech Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3282

Art Department

Name
Position
Phone
Ashleigh VandeKopple
Art Teacher

Athletic Department

Name
Position
Phone
Assistant Athletic Director
(616) 667-3366 x3462
Tim Ritsema
Athletic Director
(616) 667-3366 x3362
Jennifer Urban
Athletic Secretary
(616) 457-1402 x3250

Family and Consumer Science Department

Name
Position
Phone
Kalee Kershner
Family and Consumer Science Teacher
Casey Withers
Family and Consumer Science Teacher

Foreign Language Department

Name
Position
Phone
Foreign Language Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3102

Guidance Office

Name
Position
Phone
Counselor (7th Grade)
(616) 457-1402 x3252
Jennifer Urban
Guidance Secretary
(616) 457-1402 x3250
Counselor (8th Grade)
(616) 457-1402 x3251

Language Arts Department

Name
Position
Phone
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-3400 x3401
Clare Chamberlin
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3101
Janneke Cole
Language Arts Teacher
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3108
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3107
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3106
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3109

Maintenance

Name
Position
Phone
Jeffery Freeman
Maintenance
(616) 457-1402

Math Department

Name
Position
Phone
Math Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3122
Math Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3126
Karah Kornoelje
Math Teacher
Math Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3127
Math Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3125
Math Teacher
Hunter Thompson
Math Teacher

Music Department

Name
Position
Phone
Orchestra Teacher
(616) 667-3266
Band Director
(616) 457-1402 x3139
Orchestra Director
(616) 457-1402 x3146
Seth Justice
Assistant Band Director
Marc Palma
Band Director
(616) 457-1402 x3163
Andrea Pohler
Choir Accompanist
(616) 457-1402 x3254
Beth Sweers
Accompanist
(616) 457-1402 x3254
Josh Zallar
Orchestra Director
(616) 457-1402 x3508
Band Director
(616) 457-1402 x3369

Physical Education Department

Name
Position
Phone
Physical Education Teacher
Physical Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3162

Science Department

Name
Position
Phone
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3105
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3120
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3119
Science Teacher
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3121
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3103

Social Studies Department

Name
Position
Phone
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3133
Tara Garcia
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3103
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-3400 x3500
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3131
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3130
Social Studies Teacher
Brett Witczak
Social Studies Teacher

Student Resources

Name
Position
Phone
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3117
Lucas Bultema
ASD Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3112
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3115
Fusion Reading Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3115
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3140
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3113
Fusion Reading Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3113
Fusion Reading Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3111
Mary Golembiewski
Paraprofessional
(616) 457-1402
ASD Consultant
(616) 457-1402 x3269
ASD Consultant
Holly Homrich
Paraprofessional
(616) 457-1402
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3135
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-8480 x2213
Diana Zeitunian
Paraprofessional
(616) 457-1402

Student Services

Name
Position
Phone
Student Support Services, Social Worker
(616) 457-1402 x3561
Psychologist
(616) 457-8454 x3340
Lance Siegel
In House Suspension Supervisor

Technology Department

Name
Position
Phone
Steve Jonker
Technology Specialist
(616) 457-8477 x2441/3249

Vocal Music Department

Name
Position
Phone
Kyle Cain
Music Teacher
Kyle King
Choir Accompanist

Library & Media Department

Name
Position
Phone
Jeanette Clark
Media Center Paraprofessional
(616) 667-3253