Sandy Hill Staff

Administration

Name Position Phone
Jonathan Mroz Principal (616) 457-1404 x2345
Terri Bowman Secretary (616) 457-1404 x2341
Nettie Kikkert Clerical Assistant (616) 457-1404 x2343

Student Resources

Name Position Phone
Katie Bremer CI Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2316
Anna Siegel CI Teacher (616) 457-1407
Kelsey VanEssen Intervention Specialist (616) 457-1404 x2309
Olivia Kool Special Education Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2384
Margaret Niemerski Special Education Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2313
Christina Roloff Special Education Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2311

Student Services

Name Position Phone
Jennifer Gushiken Physical Therapy Assistant
Alison Bennett Psychologist (616) 457-1404 x2310
Erika Betts Social Worker (616) 669-0011 x2580
Julie Gutknecht Speech Pathologist (616) 457-1404 x2306

Kindergarten

Name Position Phone
Myra Baine Kindergarten Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2314
Karen Barbachyn Kindergarten Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2304
Cailey Mulder Kindergarten Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2312

1st Grade

Name Position Phone
Stacey Harig 1st Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2317
Mallory Hasseler 1st Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2319
Paige Zavislak 1st Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2318

2nd Grade

Name Position Phone
David Barbachyn 2nd Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2320
Jan Camilleri 2nd Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2322
Michelle Hill 2nd Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2321

3rd Grade

Name Position Phone
Alison Bydalek 3rd Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2302
Tina Ryan 3rd Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2301

4th Grade

Name Position Phone
Deanne Messinger 4th Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2305
Jenny van Biljon 4th Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2307
Joshua VandeBerg 4th Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2303

5th Grade

Name Position Phone
Kevin Betts 5th Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2328
Mary Gregory 5th Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2326
Joan Reinardy 5th Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2330

6th Grade

Name Position Phone
Landry Coffey 6th Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2329
Angela Cullin 6th Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2331
Kendra King 6th Grade Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2327

Art Department

Name Position Phone
Deb Streelman-Dismukes Art Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2315

Foreign Language Department

Name Position Phone
Lesa Kenney Spanish Specials Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2308

Library & Media Department

Name Position Phone
Janice Staley Media Specialist (616) 457-1407 x2224

Music Department

Name Position Phone
Karen Ambs General Music Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2519
Holly Florian General Music Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2231
Maura Willie General Music Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2620

Physical Education Department

Name Position Phone
Zach Beachum Physical Education Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2248
Brandon Bosch Physical Education Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2335

STEM Department

Name Position Phone
Kendall Grazul STEM Special Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2398

Paraprofessional

Name Position Phone
Kelsey Bennett BASC Supervisor (616) 457-1404
Amy Bultema Paraprofessional (616) 457-1404
Jeri Landheer Paraprofessional (616) 457-1404 x2348
Ann Robinet Paraprofessional (616) 457-1404