Rosewood Elementary Staff

Administration

Name Position Phone
Lloyd Gingerich Principal (616) 669-0011 x2505
Renee Carlson Secretary (616) 669-0011 x2501
Mary Uzarski Clerical Assistant (616) 669-0011 x2503

Student Resources

Name Position Phone
Rachel Elenbaas Intervention Specialist (616) 669-0011 x2555
Nancy Kuiper Intervention Specialist (616) 669-0011 x2513
Mary Muller Intervention Specialist (616) 669-0011 x2554

Student Services

Name Position Phone
Cassidy Bloom School Psychologist (616) 457-1408 x1407
Erika Betts Social Worker (616) 669-0011 x2580
Jodi Jakiemiec Speech Therapist (616) 669-0011 x2514

Kindergarten

Name Position Phone
Faye Decker Kindergarten Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2585
Lisa St. John Kindergarten Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2586
Randi Alferink Kindergarten Teacher, Spanish Immersion (616) 669-0011 x2587

1st Grade

Name Position Phone
Kelly Osterink 1st Grade Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2512
Danielle Sampo 1st Grade Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2511
Anna Evans 1st Grade Teacher, Spanish Immersion (616) 669-0011 x2524

2nd Grade

Name Position Phone
Kelly Bolt 2nd Grade Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2521
Elizabeth Hoffman 2nd Grade Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2522
Liliana Kilts 2nd Grade Teacher, Spanish Immersion (616) 669-0011 x2523

3rd Grade

Name Position Phone
Chris Greco 3rd Grade Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2531
Susan Weerstra 3rd Grade Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2532
Abigail Lopez 3rd Grade Teacher, Spanish Immersion (616) 669-0011 x2533

4th Grade

Name Position Phone
Paul Bright 4th Grade Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2542
Malissa Ross 4th Grade Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2541
Myca Belknap 4th Grade Teacher, Spanish Immersion (616) 669-0011 x2543

5th Grade

Name Position Phone
Douglas Diekman 5th Grade Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2552
Mary Beth Vachon 5th Grade Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2553
Marietta Schoolmaster 5th Grade Teacher, Spanish Immersion (616) 669-0011 x2551

6th Grade

Name Position Phone
Cristina Salinas 6th Grade Teacher, Spanish Immersion 616-669-0011
Pat Howard 6th Grade Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2562
Luke Verbeek 6th Grade Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2563

Art Department

Name Position Phone
Rachael Kunnen Art Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2516

Foreign Language Department

Name Position Phone
Lesa Kenney Spanish Specials Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2308
Betsy Smith Spanish Specials Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2564

Library & Media Department

Name Position Phone
Janice Staley Media Specialist (616) 457-1407 x2224

Music Department

Name Position Phone
Karen Ambs General Music Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2519

Physical Education Department

Name Position Phone
Derek Vruggink Physical Education Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2528

STEM Department

Name Position Phone
Jeana Duimstra STEM Special Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2561
Becky Steele STEM Special Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2613

Paraprofessional

Name Position Phone
Rebecca Moore BASC Supervisor (616) 669-0011
Deborah Bachmeier Paraprofessional (616) 669-0011
Edith Lopez Spanish Immersion Assistant (616) 669-0011
Rixy Rodriguez Spanish Immersion Assistant (616) 669-0011

Technology Department

Name Position Phone
Barb Kadzban District Technology Assistant (616) 669-0011 x2582