Pinewood Elementary Staff

Administration

Name Position Phone
Rachael Postle-Brown Principal (616) 457-8480 x2227
Laurie Takens Administrative Assistant (616) 457-1407 x2201
Lauren Schut Clerical Assistant (616) 457-1407 x2247

Student Resources

Name Position Phone
Julie Clark ACT Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2221
Andrew Jary EI Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2218
Erin Jones EI Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2206
Sarah Magro Intervention Specialist (616) 457-8480 x2232
Anna Siegel Intervention Specialist (616) 457-8480 x2241
Amanda Smith Intervention Specialist (616) 457-8480 x2215
Kellie Stevens-DeLeeuw Intervention Specialist (616) 457-8480 x2242

Student Services

Name Position Phone
Yvette Smith Behavior Specialist (616) 457-8480 x2212
Hunter Therapy Dog Behavior Specialist
Cassidy Bloom School Psychologist (616) 457-1408 x1407
Marie McIntyre-Doerr School Psychologist (616) 457-8480 x2210
Aimee Jackson Social Worker (616) 457-8480 X2211
Elana Wiener Speech Therapist (616) 457-8480 x2236

Pre-School

Name Position Phone
Jodi Huyser Pre-School Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2228
Ashley Pike Pre-School Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2230
Andrea Powell Pre-School Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2229
Doreen Hoek Pre-School Assistant (616) 457-1407
Courtney Paulson Pre-School Assistant (616) 457-8480 x2229
Lisa Seelinger Pre-School Assistant (616) 457-8480 x2228
Paula Vitale Pre-School Assistant (616) 457-8480 x2230

Kindergarten

Name Position Phone
Cynthia Machiela Kindergarten Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2204
Shanna Richey Kindergarten Teacher (616)-457-8480 x2207

1st Grade

Name Position Phone
Heather Palmer 1st Grade Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2205
Kelsey Radvansky 1st Grade Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2203

2nd Grade

Name Position Phone
Jane Miles 2nd Grade Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2209
Amanda Roper 2nd Grade Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2208

3rd Grade

Name Position Phone
Jamie Lemmen 3rd Grade Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2213
Susan VanTimmeren 3rd Grade Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2214
Mary Veldink 3rd Grade Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2214

4th Grade

Name Position Phone
Sara Brower 4th Grade Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2217
Melody DeWitt 4th Grade Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2216

5th Grade

Name Position Phone
Jaime Brunsink 5th Grade Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2226
Kristen Dantonio 5th Grade Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2237
Michelle U'Ren 5th Grade Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2225

6th Grade

Name Position Phone
Lori Barr 6th Grade Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2219
Gabriel Steward 6th Grade Teacher (616)-457-8480 x2220

Art Department

Name Position Phone
Ginger Brown Art Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2223
Ashley Hankamp Art Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2223

Foreign Language Department

Name Position Phone
Brooke Harvey Spanish Specials Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2222
Betsy Smith Spanish Specials Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2564
Jenna Wiley Spanish Specials Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2615

Library & Media Department

Name Position Phone
Janice Staley Media Specialist (616) 457-1407 x2224

Music Department

Name Position Phone
Holly Florian General Music Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2231

Physical Education Department

Name Position Phone
Zach Beachum Physical Education Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2248

STEM Department

Name Position Phone
Kendall Grazul STEM Special Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2398
Rachael Tans STEM Special Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2561

Paraprofessional

Name Position Phone
Dee Perry BASC Supervisor (616) 457-8480 x2249
Julie Baar Paraprofessional (616) 457-1407
Alisha Chapman Paraprofessional (616) 457-1407
Lori McCarthy Paraprofessional (616) 457-1407
Kristin Milnamow Paraprofessional (616) 457-1407
Christy Smithhart Paraprofessional (616) 457-1407
Lynn Twilling Paraprofessional (616) 457-1407
Amy Wiers Paraprofessional (616) 457-1407