Junior High Staff

Administration

Name
Position
Phone
Assistant Principal
(616) 457-1402 x3248
Junior High Principal
(616) 457-1402 x3247
Scott Davis
Community Police Officer
Christy Smithhart
Assistant Secretary
(616) 457-1402 x3260
Gwynn Watrous
Secretary
(616) 457-1402 x3246

Applied Tech Department

Name
Position
Phone
Applied Tech Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3132

Art Department

Name
Position
Phone
Ashleigh VandeKopple
Art Teacher

Athletic Department

Name
Position
Phone
Assistant Athletic Director
(616) 667-3366 x3462
Tim Ritsema
Athletic Director
(616) 667-3366 x3362
Cathy Zokoe
Athletic Secretary
(616) 457-1402 x3250

Family and Consumer Science Department

Name
Position
Phone
David Brown
Family and Consumer Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3136
Family and Consumer Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 xJH3136 HS3564

Foreign Language Department

Name
Position
Phone
Foreign Language Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3102

Guidance Office

Name
Position
Phone
Counselor (8th Grade)
(616) 457-1402 x3252
Counselor (7th Grade)
(616) 457-1402 x3251
Cathy Zokoe
Guidance Secretary
(616) 457-1402 x3250

Language Arts Department

Name
Position
Phone
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-3400 x3401
Clare Chamberlin
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3101
Janneke Cole
Language Arts Teacher
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3108
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3107
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3106
Language Arts Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3109

Maintenance

Name
Position
Phone
Jeffery Freeman
Maintenance
(616) 457-1402

Math Department

Name
Position
Phone
Math Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3122
Math Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3126
Math Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3124
Karah Kornoelje
Math Teacher
Math Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3127
Math Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3125
Hunter Thompson
Math Teacher

Music Department

Name
Position
Phone
Orchestra Teacher
(616) 667-3266
Band Director
(616) 457-1402 x3139
Orchestra Director
(616) 457-1402 x3146
Seth Justice
Assistant Band Director
Marc Palma
Band Director
(616) 457-1402 x3163
Andrea Pohler
Choir Accompanist
(616) 457-1402 x3254
Beth Sweers
Accompanist
(616) 457-1402 x3254
Music Teacher
(616) 667-3254 x3254
Josh Zallar
Orchestra Director
(616) 457-1402 x3508
Band Director
(616) 457-1402 x3369

Physical Education Department

Name
Position
Phone
Physical Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3256

Science Department

Name
Position
Phone
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3105
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3120
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3119
Science Teacher
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3121
Science Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3103

Social Studies Department

Name
Position
Phone
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3133
Tara Garcia
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3103
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-3400 x3500
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3131
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3130
Social Studies Teacher
Social Studies Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3110

Student Resources

Name
Position
Phone
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3117
Lucas Bultema
ASD Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3112
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3115
Fusion Reading Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3115
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3140
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3113
Fusion Reading Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3113
Fusion Reading Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3111
Mary Golembiewski
Paraprofessional
(616) 457-1402
ASD Consultant
(616) 457-1402 x3269
ASD Consultant
Holly Homrich
Paraprofessional
(616) 457-1402
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3135
Special Education Teacher
(616) 457-1402 x3114
Diana Zeitunian
Paraprofessional
(616) 457-1402

Student Services

Name
Position
Phone
Student Support Services, Social Worker
(616) 457-1402 x3561
Psychologist
(616) 457-8454 x3340

Technology Department

Name
Position
Phone
Steve Jonker
Technology Specialist
(616) 457-8477 x3242

Vocal Music Department

Name
Position
Phone
Kyle Cain
Music Teacher
Kyle King
Choir Accompanist

Library & Media Department

Name
Position
Phone
Jeanette Clark
Media Center Paraprofessional
(616) 667-3253