Bursley Elementary

Administration

Name Position Phone
Brent Huck Principal (616) 457-8488 x2643
Linda Viekman Secretary (616) 457-8488 x2641
Bonnie Williams Clerical Assistant (616) 457-8488 x2642

Student Resources

Name Position Phone
Lucas Bultema ASD Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2639
Katie Kiser ASD Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2631
Angela Reader ASD Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2646
Kate Walker ASD Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2655
Kristen Gray ASD Consultant (616) 457-2200 x3269
Rachel Eriks Intervention Specialist (616) 457-8488 x2640
Amber Larsen Intervention Specialist (616) 457-8488 x2629
Alexa McElwee Intervention Specialist (616) 457-8488 x2618
Tracey Vanderhorst Intervention Specialist (616) 457-8488 x2647

Student Services

Name Position Phone
Caitlin Bowen COTA (616) 457-2200
Mary Kleinheksel Occupational Therapist (616) 457-8488 x2639
Evelyn VanderWoude Physical Therapist (616) 457-8488 x2673
Marie McIntyre-Doerr School Psychologist (616) 457-8480 x2210
Aimee Jackson Social Worker (616) 457-8480 X2211
Elizabeth Morey Speech Pathologist (616) 457-8488 x2648
Jane Tilma Speech Pathologist (616) 457-8488 x2603

Kindergarten

Name Position Phone
Samantha Duval Kindergarten Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2601
Tara Eparvier Kindergarten Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2602
Noemi Seron Kindergarten Teacher, Spanish Immersion (616) 457-8488 x2605

1st Grade

Name Position Phone
Amy Hage 1st Grade Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2611
Rhonda Johnson 1st Grade Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2612
Shelly Giron 1st Grade Teacher, Spanish Immersion (616) 457-8488 x2607

2nd Grade

Name Position Phone
Nancy J Brower 2nd Grade Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2614
Jennifer Dudick 2nd Grade Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2616
Amanda Contreras 2nd Grade Teacher, Spanish Immersion (616) 457-8488 x2608

3rd Grade

Name Position Phone
Ric Blank 3rd Grade Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2627
Paula Riordan 3rd Grade Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2626
Kristin DeYoung 3rd Grade Teacher, Spanish Immersion (616) 457-8488 x2625

4th Grade

Name Position Phone
Allison Phillippe 4th Grade Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2628
Jon Scholma 4th Grade Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2630
Kelli Darcia 4th Grade Teacher, Spanish Immersion (616) 457-8488 x2633

5th Grade

Name Position Phone
Lisa McCune 5th Grade Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2632
Chris Webb 5th Grade Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2634
Rebecca Chicklon 5th Grade Teacher, Spanish Immersion (616) 457-8488 x2635

6th Grade

Name Position Phone
Bridget Ehlich 6th Grade Teacher, Spanish Immersion (616) 457-8488 x2636
Anna Flood 6th Grade Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2638
Julie Van Dyken 6th Grade Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2637

Art Department

Name Position Phone
Ginger Brown Art Teacher (616) 457-8480 x2223
Emily Derusha Art Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2606

Foreign Language Department

Name Position Phone
Jenna Wiley Spanish Specials Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2615

Library & Media Department

Name Position Phone
Janice Staley Media Specialist (616) 457-1407 x2224

Music Department

Name Position Phone
Maura Willie General Music Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2620

Physical Education Department

Name Position Phone
Brandon Bosch Physical Education Teacher (616) 457-1404 x2335
Derek Vruggink Physical Education Teacher (616) 669-0011 x2528

STEM Department

Name Position Phone
Becky Steele STEM Special Teacher (616) 457-8488 x2613

Paraprofessional

Name Position Phone
Tracy Velasquez BASC Supervisor (616) 457-8488 x2659
Jan Dannenberg Paraprofessional (616) 457-2200
Marla Schuitema Paraprofessional (616) 457-2200
Michelle Wagner Paraprofessional (616) 457-2200
Karen Sellaro Spanish Immersion Assistant (616) 457-2200
Lenin Tamayo Spanish Immersion Assistant (616) 457-2200
Mallory Bowers Special Education Assistant (616) 457-2200
Monica DeHoop Special Education Assistant (616) 457-2200
Diana Madden Special Education Assistant (616) 457-8488 x2696
Kim Plank Special Education Assistant (616) 457-2200
Maizee Reed Special Education Assistant (616) 457-2200
Jodi Tuinstra Special Education Assistant (616) 457-2200
Diane VanAllsburg Special Education Assistant (616) 457-2200
Aimee Vlasblom Special Education Assistant (616) 457-2200